Showcase Spotlight Honors

2-D Visual Arts

Gold Spotlight | Kylie McLaughlin Somerville HS Somerset County

Silver Spotlight | Gabriella Pedrick Kingsway HS Gloucester County

Bronze Spotlight | Abe Frankel Highstown HS Mercer County

3-D Visual Arts

Gold Spotlight | Christie Pyanoe Wall HS Monmouth County

Silver Spotlight | Jenielle Westlock David Bradley HS Union County

Bronze Spotlight | Samantha Wheaton Millville HS Cumberland County

Creative Writing & Poetry

Gold Spotlight | Emma Sylvia Ocean Township HS Monmouth County

Silver Spotlight | Julia King Cedar Creek HS Atlantic County

Bronze Spotlight | Sophia Romano Cedar Creek HS Atlantic County

Dance

Gold Spotlight | Syera Pilt Sparta HS Sussex County

Silver Spotlight | Brianna Polland A.P. Schalick HS Salem County

Bronze Spotlight | Deja Veys Trenton Central HS Mercer County

Filmmaking

Gold Spotlight | Parth Marathe Bridgewater HS Somerset County

Silver Spotlight | Ryan McNally Central Regional HS Ocean County

Bronze Spotlight | Allocco Pennsville Memorial HS Salem County

 

Instrumental Music

Gold Spotlight | Jacob Callas Mater Dei Prep Monmouth County

Silver Spotlight | Daniella Reuteria North Bergen HS Hudson County

Bronze Spotlight | Alex Destatano Holy Spirit HS Atlantic County

Musical Theatre

Gold Spotlight | Nadia Vito Pinelands Regional HS Ocean County

Silver Spotlight | Mia Montero Governor L. HS Union County

Bronze Spotlight | Mia Cavanar Ocean Twp HS Monmouth County

Photography

Gold Spotlight | Erin Quinn Bio Tech Monmouth County

Silver Spotlight | Marc Soden Hamilton West HS Mercer County

Bronze Spotlight | Eliah Hall Hightstown HS Mercer County

Theatre

Gold Spotlight | Natalie Torres Trenton Central HS Mercer County

Silver Spotlight | Virgina Uychara Pitman PS Gloucester County

Bronze Spotlight | Bryce Isom Hamilton West HS Mercer County

Vocal Music

Gold Spotlight | Dominique Demko Long Branch HS Monmouth County

Silver Spotlight | Jenna Migliorino Pitman PS Gloucester County

Bronze Spotlight | Zach Jaeger Woodstown HS Salem County

AFAC_Logo_REV_2018_Vert.png

2019 Top 10 Awards

The Top 10 showcasing students (ages 17 and under) in each eligible category will be awarded with full scholarships (a $3,500 value) to attend the overnight Appel Farm Arts Camp!

Dodge fdn logo color1.png

2019 Scholarships

Sponsored by
Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation

The 2019 New Jersey State Teen Arts Festival's State Showcase Scholarships have been made possible by the generous support of the Geraldine R. Dodge. The State Showcase Scholarships are made up of nine (9) individual awards each in the amount of $1,000. The intended purposes of the scholarships are to assist in furthering the arts education of the recipients. The recipients of the 2017 State Showcase Scholarships were selected from the individual students in 11th and 12th grade who showcased for adjudication at the 2017 New Jersey State Teen Arts Festival. Each of the 2017 Showcase Scholarship Recipients were selected by the specific Adjudication Artists who critiqued the students' creative works at the New Jersey State Teen Arts Festival. 

State Showcase Scholarship Recipients

(2017)

PHOTOGRAPHY - Carolyn Galgano, Sparta High School,  Sussex County  
THEATRE - Isaiah Petit Compere, Ewing High School, Mercer County  
CREATIVE WRITING - Rebecca Oldham, Cedar Creek High School, Atlantic County

VISUAL ARTS - 2D Sarah Vargas, Bergen County Academies, Bergen County
VISUAL ARTS – 3D Maria Lu, Bridgewater Raritan High School, Somerset County
VOCAL MUSIC Olivia Youngman, Point Pleasant Borough High School, Ocean County 

FILMMAKING - Kaite Nguyen, Ocean Township High School, Monmouth County
INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC - Tyler Sacko, Toms River High School East Ocean County  
DANCE - Jose Lapaz-Rodriguez  Trenton Central High School Mercer County 

State Showcase Scholarship Recipients

(2016)

Dance –Tamir Rios, Hudson County, County Prep High School

Visual Arts – Joanna Hoang, Atlantic County, Egg Harbor Township H.S.

Photography- Emily Smith Burlington County, Cherokee H.S.

Filmmaking- Justin Boswich, Burlington County, Shawnee H.S.

 

 

Vocal Music- Olivia Youngman, Ocean County, Point Pleasant Borough H.S.

Instrumental Music- Ryan Hernandez, Union County, Governor Livingston H.S.

Theatre –Maria Jesus Valdos, Hudson County, Union City H.S.

Creative Writing Moira Sweeder, Atlantic County, Mainland Regional H.S.